Showing posts with label cables. Show all posts
Showing posts with label cables. Show all posts

Thursday, August 24, 2017

Fire Properties of Cables

Standards relating to fire properties of cables

IEC, BS standards

This is an area of increasing public and legislative concern, and therefore of increasing interest to engineers. There have been major advances in the fire performance of cables in recent years, and table below lists some of the relevant standards.

StandardDescription
IEC 60331Fire resisting characteristics of electric cables.
IEC 60332Tests on electric cables under fire conditions. Test methods and flame propagation of power and control/communication cables.Note the identical EN60332 and equivalent national standard BSEN60332 supersede EN50265 and BS 4066.
IEC 60754Test of gases evolved during combustion of electric cables.
IEC 61034Measurement of smoke density of cables burning under defined conditions. Identical EN61034 and national equivalent BSEN 61034 supersede EN50268 and BS7622.
BS 6387Performance requirements for cable required to maintain circuit integrity under fire conditions.
BS 6724Electric cables. Thermosetting insulated, armoured cables for voltages of 600/1000 V and 1900/3300 V, having low emission of smoke and corrosive gases when affected by fire.
BS 7211Electric cables. Thermosetting insulated, non-armoured cables for voltages up to and including 450/750 V, for electric power, lighting and internal wiring, and having low emission of smoke and corrosive gases when affected by fire.
BS 7835Specification for cables with cross-linked polyethylene or ethylene propylene rubber insulation for rated voltages from 3800/6600 V up to 19 000/33 000 V having low emission of smoke and corrosive gases when affected by fire.
EN 50267Common test methods for cables under fire conditions. Tests on gases evolved during combustion of materials from cables. Apparatus. BSEN50267 is identical and supersedes BS6425. Similarly French standard NF C 20-454 is superseded.

Toxic and corrosive gases

It is recognized that conventional flame retardant cables having sheathing based upon PVC type materials evolve considerable quantities of halon acid gases such as hydrogen chloride upon burning.

Such materials are not therefore suitable for use in confined spaces where the public are likely to travel, and moreover the fire in the ENEL power station at La Spezia in 1967 showed that in certain circumstances PVC cables will burn completely and contribute to the spread of a fire.

Materials have now been developed for cable oversheaths and bedding which are normally free of halogen based compounds. They consist of a mixture of inorganic filler such as aluminium hydroxide and polymers such as ethylene vinyl acetate, acrylates and ethylene propylene rubbers.
Cables manufactured with such materials are known as ‘Low Smoke and Fume’ (LSF) and have acid gas evolution less than 0.5% in comparison to 25–30% for PVC compounds.

IEC 60754-1 specifies a method of determining the amount of halogen acid gas, other than hydrofluoric acid, evolved during combustion of halogen based compounds. The method essentially measures the existence of halogen acid greater than 0.5%, the accuracy limit for the test.

Therefore cables tested having less than the 0.5% limit are generally termed ‘zero halogen’ or ‘low smoke zero halogen’ (LS0H).

Smoke emission

Normal cable sheathing compounds also give off dense smoke when burned and this is of particular concern in underground transport system installations. The generation of large amounts of smoke obscures vision and reduces the ease with which the fire brigade is able to bring members of the public to safety in the event of a fire. LSF cables therefore play an important part in reducing this danger to a minimum.
London Underground Limited (LUL) have developed a test of practical significance which has been designed to measure the density of smoke emission from cables and it has now been adopted by British and IEC Standards. This defines the standard absorbance produced across the opposite faces of a test cubicle and is popularly known as the 3 m cube test.
Paris Metro (RATP) adopts the French Standard UTE C20-452 on smoke emission which determines under experimental conditions the specific optical density of smoke produced by burning material. This slightly different approach is generally known as the NBS smoke chamber test.

Oxygen index and temperature index

‘Oxygen index’ is the minimum concentration of oxygen in an oxygen/nitrogen mixture in which the material will burn. As air contains approximately 21% oxygen it is stated that a material with an oxygen index greater than about 26% will be self extinguishing. In general, a particular oxygen index value offers no guarantee of resistance to the spread of flames.
In practice materials having identical oxygen indices may have widely different burning properties especially if base polymers or additives are of different types.
The ‘temperature index’ of a material is the minimum temperature at which the material supports combustion in air containing 21% oxygen when tested under controlled conditions. The test is useful for the comparison of similar materials but no correlation with flammability under other fire conditions is implied.
Oxygen and temperature indices are to some extent inter-related.


Click here to access the full article


Monday, January 30, 2017

Fire Properties Of Cables

Standards relating to fire properties of cables

IEC, BS standards

This is an area of increasing public and legislative concern, and therefore of increasing interest to engineers. There have been major advances in the fire performance of cables in recent years, and table below lists some of the relevant standards.

StandardDescription
IEC 60331Fire resisting characteristics of electric cables.
IEC 60332Tests on electric cables under fire conditions. Test methods and flame propagation of power and control/communication cables.Note the identical EN60332 and equivalent national standard BSEN60332 supersede EN50265 and BS 4066.
IEC 60754Test of gases evolved during combustion of electric cables.
IEC 61034Measurement of smoke density of cables burning under defined conditions. Identical EN61034 and national equivalent BSEN 61034 supersede EN50268 and BS7622.
BS 6387Performance requirements for cable required to maintain circuit integrity under fire conditions.
BS 6724Electric cables. Thermosetting insulated, armoured cables for voltages of 600/1000 V and 1900/3300 V, having low emission of smoke and corrosive gases when affected by fire.
BS 7211Electric cables. Thermosetting insulated, non-armoured cables for voltages up to and including 450/750 V, for electric power, lighting and internal wiring, and having low emission of smoke and corrosive gases when affected by fire.
BS 7835Specification for cables with cross-linked polyethylene or ethylene propylene rubber insulation for rated voltages from 3800/6600 V up to 19 000/33 000 V having low emission of smoke and corrosive gases when affected by fire.
EN 50267Common test methods for cables under fire conditions. Tests on gases evolved during combustion of materials from cables. Apparatus. BSEN50267 is identical and supersedes BS6425. Similarly French standard NF C 20-454 is superseded.

Toxic and corrosive gases

It is recognized that conventional flame retardant cables having sheathing based upon PVC type materials evolve considerable quantities of halon acid gases such as hydrogen chloride upon burning.

Such materials are not therefore suitable for use in confined spaces where the public are likely to travel, and moreover the fire in the ENEL power station at La Spezia in 1967 showed that in certain circumstances PVC cables will burn completely and contribute to the spread of a fire.

Materials have now been developed for cable oversheaths and bedding which are normally free of halogen based compounds. They consist of a mixture of inorganic filler such as aluminium hydroxide and polymers such as ethylene vinyl acetate, acrylates and ethylene propylene rubbers.
 
Cables manufactured with such materials are known as ‘Low Smoke and Fume’ (LSF) and have acid gas evolution less than 0.5% in comparison to 25–30% for PVC compounds.

IEC 60754-1 specifies a method of determining the amount of halogen acid gas, other than hydrofluoric acid, evolved during combustion of halogen based compounds. The method essentially measures the existence of halogen acid greater than 0.5%, the accuracy limit for the test.

Therefore cables tested having less than the 0.5% limit are generally termed ‘zero halogen’ or ‘low smoke zero halogen’ (LS0H).

Smoke emission

Normal cable sheathing compounds also give off dense smoke when burned and this is of particular concern in underground transport system installations. The generation of large amounts of smoke obscures vision and reduces the ease with which the fire brigade is able to bring members of the public to safety in the event of a fire. LSF cables therefore play an important part in reducing this danger to a minimum.
London Underground Limited (LUL) have developed a test of practical significance which has been designed to measure the density of smoke emission from cables and it has now been adopted by British and IEC Standards. This defines the standard absorbance produced across the opposite faces of a test cubicle and is popularly known as the 3 m cube test.
Paris Metro (RATP) adopts the French Standard UTE C20-452 on smoke emission which determines under experimental conditions the specific optical density of smoke produced by burning material. This slightly different approach is generally known as the NBS smoke chamber test.

Oxygen index and temperature index

‘Oxygen index’ is the minimum concentration of oxygen in an oxygen/nitrogen mixture in which the material will burn. As air contains approximately 21% oxygen it is stated that a material with an oxygen index greater than about 26% will be self extinguishing. In general, a particular oxygen index value offers no guarantee of resistance to the spread of flames.
In practice materials having identical oxygen indices may have widely different burning properties especially if base polymers or additives are of different types.
The ‘temperature index’ of a material is the minimum temperature at which the material supports combustion in air containing 21% oxygen when tested under controlled conditions. The test is useful for the comparison of similar materials but no correlation with flammability under other fire conditions is implied.
Oxygen and temperature indices are to some extent inter-related.


Click here to access the full article


Tuesday, November 1, 2016

Sizing of power cables for circuit breaker controlled feeders (part 3)


3. Criteria Starting and running voltage drops in cable

This criterion is applied so that the cross sectional area of the cable is sufficient to keep the voltage drop (due to impedance of cable conductor) within the specified limit so that the equipment which is being supplied power through that cable gets at least the minimum required voltage at its power supply input terminal during starting and running condition both.

Cables shall be sized so that the maximum voltage drop between the supply source and the load when carrying the design current does not exceed that which will ensure safe and efficient operation of the associated equipment. It is a requirement that the voltage at the equipment is greater than the lowest operating voltage specified for the equipment in the relevant equipment standard.
So before starting with calculation for voltage drop let us first analyze that what is the permissible voltage drop as per relevant standards and guidelines and what is the possible logic behind selecting these values as the permissible values.

Indian standard 1255- CODE OF PRACTICE FOR INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE OF POWER CABLES UP TO AND INCLUDING 33 kV RATING in its clause 4.2.3.4 mentions the permissible value for different cross sectional sizes of Aluminium conductor in volts/kM/Ampere for cables from voltage grade of 1.1kV till 33kV. Since we calculate voltage drop in terms of percentage of source voltage, this clause is not very widely used in basic as well as detailed engineering fraternity.
Its complex unit requires to be multiplied by cable length and ampacity. However one can definitely check for any cable size and length, what value is obtained in terms of percentage?

IEEE standard 525 – Guide for the Design and Installation of Cable Systems in Substations in its annexure C, clause number C3 mentions that Voltage drop is commonly expressed as a percentage of the source voltage. An acceptable voltage drop is determined based on an overall knowledge of the system. Typical limits are 3% from source to load center, 3% from load center to load, and 5% total from source to load. These values are indicated diagrammatically below.

6.6kV substation layout








Click here to access the full article


Sizing of power cables for circuit breaker controlled feeders (part 2)

2. Criteria-2 Continuous current capacity (Ampacity)

This criterion is applied so that cross section of the cable can carry the required load current continuously at the designed ambient temperature and laying condition. Ampacity is defined as the current in amperes a conductor can carry continuously under the conditions of surrounding medium in which the cables are installed. An ampacity study is the calculation of the temperature rise of the conductor in a cable system under steady-state conditions.
Cable ampacity, if required to be calculated than it is calculated as per the following equation givenin IEEE -399, section 13.



This equation is based on Neher-McGrath method where,
  • Tc’ – allowable conductor temperature (ºC)
  • Ta’ – ambient temperature (either soil or air) (ºC)
  • ∆Td – temperature rise of conductor due to dielectric heating (ºC)
  • ∆Tint – temperature rise of the conductor due to interference heating from adjacent cables (ºC)
  • Rac – electrical ac resistance of conductor including skin effect, proximity and temperature effects (µ_/ft)
  • R’ca – effective total thermal resistance of path between conductor and surrounding ambient to include the effects of load factor, shield/sheath losses, metallic conduit losses, effects of multiple conductors in the same duct etc (thermal- Ωft, ºC-cm/W).
From the above equation it is clear that the rated current carrying capacity of a conductor is dependent on the following factors:
  1. Ambient temperature (air or ground)
  2. Grouping and proximity to other loaded cables, heat sources etc.
  3. Method of installation (above ground or below ground)
  4. Thermal conductivity of the medium in which the cable is installed
  5. Thermal conductivity of the cable constituents
However please note that while sizing a power cable we never calculate the ampacity. The above equation is used to analyze the cable ampacities of unique installations. Standard ampacity tables are available for a variety of cable types and cable installation methods and can be used for determining the current carrying capacity of a cable for a particular application.

These standards provide tabulated ampacity data in manufacturers catalog for cables installed in air, in duct bank,  directly buried or in trays for a particular set of conditions clearly defined.
It is because of this reason that we need to give the reference of manufacturers catalog from where the ampacity  values are picked up.

Now once the current carrying capacity of a cable is found from standard catalog; we convert that rated capacity (Ampacity) into actual laying condition. The standard current ratings for cables are modified by the application of suitable multiplying factors to account for the actual installation conditions. Hence we define one more term here called ampacity deration factor.

Ampacity duration factor is defined as the product of various factors which accounts for the fraction decrease in the ampacity of the conductor. Those factors and physical condition deriving them are as follows:
  1. K1= Variation in ambient air temperature for cables laid in air / ground temperature for cables laid underground.
  2. K2 = Cable laying arrangement.
  3. K3 = Depth of laying for cables laid direct in ground.
  4. K4 = Variation in thermal resistivity of soil.
Ampacity Deration factor = Product of applicable multiplying factors among 1 to 4 listed above.
K = K1 x K2 x K3 x K4

Now from where do we get these multiplying factors to find the overall ampacity deration factor? Againwe get these values from manufacturers catalog because manufacturer of the cable is in best position to conduct thepractical experiments and test on the cables and find the percentage/fractional decrease in current carrying capacity of the cable in various conditions.

For better understanding of the ampacity deration factor the following pictorial representation is provided below.

Table for ampacity deration factor along with pictorial representation is provided below.
However readers to note that ampacity deration factor table provided in this article is to verified from the manufacturers catalog which is intended to be used for project.



Click here to access the full article


Sizing of power cables for circuit breaker controlled feeders (part 1)

The following three criteria apply for the sizing of cables for circuit breaker controlled feeders:

I. Short circuit current withstand capacity
 This criteria is applied to determine the minimum cross section area of the cable, so that cable can withstand the short circuit current.

Failure to check the conductor size for short-circuit heating could result in permanent damage to the cable insulation and could also result into fire. In addition to the thermal stresses, the cable may also be subjected to significant mechanical stresses.

II. Continuous current carrying capacity
 This criteria is applied so that cross section of the cable can carry the required load current continuously at the designed ambient temperature and laying condition.

III. Starting and running voltage drops in cable
This criteria is applied to make sure that the cross sectional area of the cable is sufficient to keep the voltage drop (due to impedance of cable conductor) within the specified limit so that the equipment which is being supplied power through that cable gets at least the minimum required voltage at its power supply input terminal during starting and running condition both.

1. Criteria-1 Short circuit capacity

The maximum temperature reached under short circuit depends on both the magnitude and duration of the short circuit current. The quantity I2t represents the energy input by a fault that acts to heat up the cable conductor. This can be related to conductor size by the formula:





A = Minimum required cross section area in mm2
t = Operating time of disconnecting device in seconds
Isc = RMS Short Circuit current Value in Ampere
C = Constant equal to 0.0297 for copper & 0.0125 for aluminum
T2 = Final temp. ° C (max. short circuit temperature)
T1 = Initial temp. ° C (max. cable operating temperature – normal conditions)
T0 = 234.5° C for copper and 228.1° C for aluminum

Equation-1 can be simplified to obtain the expression for minimum conductor size as given below in equation-2:

 


Now K can be defined as a Constant whose value depends upon the conductor material, its insulation and boundary conditions of initial and final temperature because during short circuit conditions, the temperature of the conductor rises rapidly. The short circuit capacity is limited by the maximum temperature capability of the insulation. The value of K hence is as given in Table 2.
Boundary conditions of initial and final temperature for different insulation is as given under in Table 1 below.

Table 1

Insulation materialFinal temperature T2Initial temperature T1
PVC160° C70° C
Butyl Rubber220° C85° C
XLPE / EPR250° C90° C

 

Table 2

Material →CopperAluminum
Insulation →PVCButyl RubberXLPE / EPRPVCButyl RubberXLPE / EPR
(K) 1 Second Current
Rating in Amp/mm2
115134143768994
(K) 3 Second Current
Rating in Amp/mm2
667783445154



In the final equation-2 we have determined the value of constant K. Now the value of t is to be determined. The fault current (ISC) in the above equation varies with time. However, calculating the exact value of the fault current and sizing the power cable based on that can be complicated. To simplify the process the cable can be sized based on the interrupting capability of the circuit breakers/fuses that protect them.

This approach assumes that the available fault current is the maximum capability of the breaker/fuse and also accounts for the cable impedances in reducing the fault levels.

Click here to access the full article

Monday, July 25, 2016

Comparison Of Cable Insulating Materials

Electrical insulation materials are employed over the metallic conductors of underground cables at all voltage ratings. Polymeric materials are employed as the insulation, but the nature of the polymer may vary with the voltage class.
Since paper insulation was used first in the power industry, and was later replaced in low and medium voltage applications, any comparison of properties usually employs the paper-fluid system as the standard.
.
Transmission cables, which are defined as cables operating above 46 kV, have traditionally used paper / oil systems as the insulation. The paper is applied as a thin film wound over the cable core. Some years back, a variation of this paper insulation was developed, the material being a laminate of paper with polypropylene (PPP or PPLP).
Since the advent of synthetic polymer development, polyethylene (PE) has been used as an insulation material, and in most countries (France being the exception) the use of polyethylene was limited to the crosslinked version (XLPE).
 
XLPE is considered to be the material of choice due to its ease of processing and handling, although paper / oil systems have a much longer history of usage and much more information on reliability exists.

Major Differences Between Paper and Polyolefinic Insulations

Paper / CellulosePolyethylene
NaturalSynthetic
Carbon / hydrogen/oxygenCarbon / hydrogen/oxygen
More polar / medium lossesLess polar, low losses
Chains linearChains branched
FibrilsNon-fibrils
Partially crystalline / Relatively constantPartially crystalline / Varies with grade employed
No thermal expansion on heatingSignificant thermal expansion
Not crosslinkedNot crosslinked
Thermal degradation via cleavage at weak linkDegrades at weak links
.
Crosslinked PolyethyleneEthylene Propylene Rubber
SyntheticSynthetic
Carbon / hydrogenCarbon / hydrogen
Less polar, low lossesLosses due to additives
Chains branched, crosslinkedChains branched, crosslinked
Non-fibrilNon-fibril
Slightly less crystalinevs PELeast crystaline of all
Same thermal expansion as PESlight thermal expansion
CrosslinkedCrosslinked
Degrades at weak linksSame as XLPE


This table provides a comparison of the properties of paper, polyethylene, crosslinked polyethylene, and ethylene propylene rubber insulations. Only the paper is a natural polymer and is therefore processed differently. Paper is obtained fi-om a wood or cotton source.

The synthetic polymers are produced by polymerization of monomers derived from petroleum. All consist of carbon and hydrogen, but paper also contains oxygen. The latter is present as fuctional hydroxyl or ether groups. The contribute a measure of polarity that is absent in the synthetic polymers. (Polarity means increased dielectric losses.)

Of special note is the concept of thermal expansion during heating. While all of the synthetic polymers undergo thermal expansion during heating, this does not occur with cellulose-although the oil will do so. How these insulations respond on aging is a well studied subject since it is directly related to reliability of the cable after installation and energization. When cellulose degrades, it does so at a “weak link,” the region of the oxygen linkage between the rings. When this happens, the DP is reduced.

On the other hand, polyolefins degrade by a completely different mechanism–oxidative degradation at specific sites.
 
Protection against degradation is imparted to  polyolefins by adding an antioxidant to the pellets prior to extrusion. Note that adding antioxidants to oil to prevent it from degradingis rather common. One further point should be noted on the chart: the different response of the insulation types to dc testing. DC testing of cables has traditionally been performed to ascertain the state of the cable at specific times during their use, such as before peak load season. This is a technique that was adopted for PILC cables many years ago.

This was later carried over to extruded dielectric cables. Research and development in the past few years has shown that PE and XLPE may be harmed by the use of a dc test, but this does not occur with paper-oil systems.
EPR cables have not been studied to the same extent and no conclusions can be drawn at this time about the effect of dc testing on the insulation.


Click here to access the full article

Thursday, July 21, 2016

Cable spacing as a means of noise mitigation

Separation distances

In situations where there are a large number of cables varying in voltage and current levels, the IEEE 518-1982 standard has developed a useful set of tables indicating separation distances for the various classes of cables.
There are four classification levels of susceptibility for cables.
Susceptibility, in this context, is understood to be an indication of how well the signal circuit can differentiate between the undesirable noise and required signal. It follows that a data communication physical standard such as RS-232E would have a high susceptibility, and a 1000-V, 200-A AC cable has a low susceptibility.

IEEE 518 – 1982 standard

The four susceptibility levels defined by the IEEE 518 – 1982 standard are briefly:

Level 1 (High) – This is defined as analog signals less than 50 V and digital signals less than 15 V. This would include digital logic buses and telephone circuits. Data communication cables fall into this category.

Level 2 (Medium) – This category includes analog signals greater than 50 V and switching circuits.

Level 3 (Low) – This includes switching signals greater than 50 V and analog signals greater than 50 V. Currents less than 20 A are also included in this category.

Level 4 (Power) – This includes voltages in the range 0–1000 V and currents in the range 20–800 A. This applies to both AC and DC circuits.
The IEEE 518 also provides for three different situations when calculating the separation distance required between the various levels of susceptibilities. In considering the specific case where one cable is a high-susceptibility cable and the other cable has a varying susceptibility, the required separation distance would vary as follows:

Both cables contained in a separate tray:
  • Level 1 to level 2-30 mm
  • Level 1 to level 3-160 mm
  • Level 1 to level 4-670 mm
One cable contained in a tray and the other in conduit:
  • Level 1 to level 2-30 mm
  • Level 1 to level 3-110 mm
  • Level 1 to level 4-460 mm
Both cables contained in separate conduit:
  • Level 1 to level 2-30 mm
  • Level 1 to level 3-80 mm
  • Level 1 to level 4-310 mm.
The figures are approximate as the original standard is quoted in inches.

Click here to access the full article


Wednesday, March 16, 2016

Recommended Practice For Cableways Selection and Installation




Cableway

The term cableways refers to conductors and/or cables together with the means of support and protection, etc. for example: cable trays, ladders, ducts, trenches, and so on… are all cableways. This technical article covers the following topics //

Selection of materials and shapes

Selection of materials and their shape depends on the following criteria //
    Recommended Practice For Cableways Selection and Installation
  • Severity of the electromagnetic (EM) environment along cableways (proximity of sources of conducted or radiated EM disturbances)
  • Authorised level of conducted and radiated emissions
  • Type of cables (shielded?, twisted?, optical fibre?)
  • EMI withstand capacity of the equipment connected to the wiring system
  • Other environmental constraints (chemical, mechanical, climatic, re, etc.)
  • Future extensions planned for the wiring system
Non-metal cableways are suitable in the following cases //
  • A continuous, low-level EM environment
  • A wiring system with a low emission level
  • Situations where metal cableways should be avoided (chemical environment)
  • Systems using optical fibres
For metal cableways, it is the shape (at, U-shape, tube, etc.) rather than the cross-sectional area that determines the characteristic impedance.
Closed shapes are better than open shapes because they reduce common-mode coupling. Cableways often have slots for cable straps. The smaller the better. The types of slots causing the fewest problems are those cut parallel and at some distance from the cables.
Slots cut perpendicular to the cables are not recommended (see Figure 1).
CEM performance of various types of metal cableways

In certain cases, a poor cableway in EMI terms may be suitable if the EM environment is low, if shielded cables or optical bres are employed, or separate cableways are used for the different types of cables (power, data processing, etc.).
It is a good idea to reserve space inside the cableway for a given quantity of additional cables.
The height of the cables must be lower than the partitions of the cableway as shown below. Covers also improve the EMC performance of cableways. In U-shaped cableways, the magnetic field decreases in the two corners.The picture below explains why deep cableways are preferable (see
Installation of different types of cables

Different types of cables (power and low-level cables) should not be installed in the same bundle or in the same cableway. Cableways should never be filled to more than half capacity!!

Click here to read the full article